Evant Elk

Athletics

Basketball

2017-2018 HS Basketball Schedule

updated 17-18 JH Basketball Schedule

Update:

  • JH boys & girls tournament bracket for Lingleville.
  • Boys' Cherokee tournament trip has been canceled
  • Monday, 1/15 JH girls will play @ 5:00 in Bartlett, boys will play at 6:00.
  • For high school: JV games are canceled for boys & girls team. So as of now with the remaining district games, varsity girls start at 6:00, varsity boys start at 7:00. This is subject to change depending on if teams agree to move game time up.

Cross Country

Zulma O, Freshman, was named 1st Team All District for Cross Country

Freshmen Zulma O & Amy P ran at State CC in Round Rock on November 4th

from left: Coach Heidi Jahns, Zulma O, Amy P, & Coach Charles Wilson

Zulma medaled 6th overall, and Amy finished with her record personal best time


Football

Evant Mighty Elks Football

Evant Might Elks Football Team

back from left: Jeremiah M, Mason W, Luke P, Justin Q, Brandon Q, Tristan P, Tate B, Ethan M

middle from left: Tyler M, Ethan H, Cody J, Wedo M, William R, Buddy L, Colton M

front from left: Matthew R, Grayson B, Pedro D, Andrew L, Shane L, & Joseph R.

All Region Honors

Wedo Martinez, Sr. All Region Utility Back

Tristan Pritchard, Sr. All Region Kicker

All District Honors

Ethan Martin, Sr. 1st Team All District Spread Center & 1st Team All District Defensive Lineman

Jeremiah Marwitz, Jr. 1st Team All District Running Back & 1st Team All District Punter

Wedo Martinez, Sr. 1st Team All District Spread Back

Tristan Pritchard, Sr. 1st Team All District Kicker

Mason Wall, Jr. 2nd Team All District Tight End & 2nd Team All District Defensive Lineman

Luke Parrish, Jr. 2nd Team All District Wide Receiver & 2nd Team All District Safety

Ethan Hightower, Fr. 2nd Team All District Running Back

Cody Jones, Sr. 2nd Team All District Defensive Lineman

Colton McCann, Soph. 2nd Team All District Cornerback


Track

  EVENT YEAR BOYS' NAMES EFFORT YEAR GIRLS' NAMES EFFORT
RUNNING EVENTS 3200 M RUN 2007 ANDREW GORDON 9:50.93 2007 ARGENTINA OBIEDO 12:32.40
800 M RUN 1991 JAMES SLONE 2:02.5 2002 SHOSHANA PERKINS 2:27.8
110H/100M HURDLES 1992 JODY NOTTINGHAM 18.15 2008 KERI CLARY 16.34
100 M DASH 1990 PHILLIP MARTIN 10.9 2010 SARAH VANN 12.73
400 M DASH 1993 PHILLIP MARTIN 48.9 2009 SIDNEY SIEPERT 58.36
300 M HURLDES 1992 DEREK AMBERSON 42.19 2008 KERI CLARY 49.86
200 M DASH 1993 PHILLIP MARTIN 22.1 2010 SIDNEY SIEPERT 25.90
1600 M RUN 2008 ANDREW GORDON 4:29.81 2002 SHOSHANA PERKINS 5:35.9
FIELD EVENTS EVENT YEAR BOYS' NAMES EFFORT YEAR GIRLS' NAMES EFFORT
POLE VAULT 2003 CHASE YARBROUGH 12' 0" 2010 SARAH VANN 12' 6"
LONG JUMP 1982 MANUAL ACOSTA 21' 8.75" 2010 SARAH VANN 16' 7.25"
TRIPLE JUMP 1998 KEITH MARTIN 43' 3" 2000 REBECCA KEY 34' 2"
DISCUS 2010 JATHAN WILLIAMS 146' 1" 1993 RANESSA CRAWFORD 152' 0"
SHOT PUT 2010 JATHAN WILLIAMS 45' 9" 1993 RANESSA CRAWFORD 40' 2.75"
HIGH JUMP 2004 CHASE YARBROUGH 6' 7" 2013 WHITTNEY NAWARA 5'
BOY'S RELAYS EVENT YEAR BOYS' NAMES EFFORT
400 Meter Relay 2016 HOMERO DIAZ 44.4
JUSTIN HYATT
DAKOTA HANCOCK
WEDO MARTINEZ
800 M RELAY 2016 HOMERO DIAZ 1:35.5
JUSTIN HYATT
DAKOTA HANCOCK
WEDO MARTINEZ
1600 M RELAY 1990 JAMES SLONE 3:28
DEREK AMBERSON
LARRY OWENS
PHILLIP MARTIN
GIRL'S RELAYS EVENT YEAR GIRLS' NAMES EFFORT
400 M RELAY 2010 BETTYE CAMPBELL 53.29
SARAH VANN
DIMMY WEEKS
MAGGIE WRIGHT
800 M RELAY 2010 BETTYE CAMPBELL 1:53.81
SARAH VANN
DIMMY WEEKS
MAGGIE WRIGHT
1600 M RELAY 1985 MARY WRIGHT 4:16
RHONDA BLAKELY
MELISSA TURNER
AMBER SELMAN

 


Volleyball

Evant Lady Elks Varsity Volleyball

back from left: Hannah O, Jr; Amy P, Fr; Coach Jahns, Carolina A, Sr; Sydney O, Sr.

front from left: Amber R, Soph; Taylor D, Soph; Cassandra M, Jr; & Zulma O, Fr.

 

| or Call: 250-744-4357

Tweet Me!