UIL

Calendar:

Elementary UIL; in Buckholts, 12/14

JH UIL; in Oglesby, 12/7

HS UIL; in Evant, 4/3-writing & 4/6 all other events


 

Junior High UIL Event Results:

The Evant Junior High won 1st place in the UIL Academic District Meet that was held in Oglesby on December 7th.

The Evant Junior High UIL competitors in the 6th, 7th and 8th grade won first place in the meet by over 700 points! They totaled 1,343.83 over 2nd place Jonesboro and over their district competitors from Bartlett, Oglesby, Calvert, & Buckholts.

Evant Top Three finishes by grade level
6th Grade Art; 1st place
6th Grade Chess Puzzle, 1st place
6th Grade Dictionary Skills, 2nd place
6th Grade Editorial Writing, 1st place
6th Grade Impromptu Speaking, 1st place
6th Grade Listening Skills, 1st place
6th Grade Maps, Charts, & Graphs, 1st place
6th Grade Mathematics, 2nd place
6th Grade Music Memory, 1st place
6th Grade Number Sense, 1st place
6th Grade Oral Reading, 1st place
6th Grade Ready Writing, 2nd place
6th Grade Social Studies, 1st place
7th Grade Art, 2nd place
7th Grade Calculator Applications, 1st place
7th Grade Chess Puzzle, 1st place
7th Grade Dictionary Skills, 1st place
7th Grade Editorial Writing, 1st place
7th Grade Impromptu Speaking, 1st place
7th Grade Listening Skills, 1st place
7th Grade Maps, Graphs, & Charts, 2nd place
7th Grade Mathematics, 1st place
7th Grade Modern Oratory, 1st place
7th Grade Music Memory, 1st place
7th Grade Number Sense, 1st place
7th Grade Oral Reading, 1st place
7th Grade Ready Writing, 1st place
7th Grade Science 1, 2nd place
7th Grade Social Studies, 1st place
7th Grade Spelling, 1st place
8th Grade Art, 1st place
8th Grade Chess Puzzle, 3rd place
8th Grade Dictionary Skills, 1st place
8th Grade Editorial Writing, 2nd place
8th Grade Impromptu Speaking, 1st place
8th Grade Listening Skills, 1st place
8th Grade Maps, Graphs & Charts, 1st place
8th Grade Mathematics, 1st place
8th Grade Modern Oratory, 1st place
8th Grade Music Memory, 1st place
8th Grade Number Sense, 1st place
8th Grade Oral Reading, 1st place
8th Grade Ready Writing, 1st place
8th Grade Social Studies, 2nd place
8th Grade Spelling, 1st place

JH School Totals Overall
Bartlett 497.33 3rd Place
Buckholts 120.50 6th Place
Calvert 196.50 5th Place
Evant 1,343.83 1st Place
Jonesboro 626.00 2nd Place
Oglesby 468.83 4th Place


JH Individual Results

Individual Junior High Results from the 12/7 District UIL Meet:

6th Grade-------------------------------
Ayden A
--1st Chess
--1st Chess Team
--1st Math
--2nd Math Team
--2nd MGC
--1st MGC Team
--4th Number Sense
--1st Number Sense Team
--2nd Social Studies
--1st Social Studies Team
Lali A:
--1st Calculator App. Team
--2nd Dictionary Skills Team
--6th Editorial Writing
--1st Music Memory Team
--6th Ready Writing
Braxton E:
--4th Art
--1st Art Team
--4th Dictionary Skills
--2nd Dictionary Skills Team
--1st Impromptu Speaking
--5th Listening
--1st Listening Team
--1st Number Sense Team
--4th Oral Reading
Cheyenne G
--3rd Impromptu Speaking
--2nd Math Team
--1st Music Memory Team
--2nd Ready Writing
Damien H:
--1st Calculator App.
--1st Calculator App. Team
--5th Chess
--1st Chess Team
--6th Dictionary Skills
--2nd Disctionary Skills Team
--1st Number Sense
--1st Number Sense Team
Daniel H:
--3rd Listening
--1st Listening Team
Rebeca M
--1st Art
--1st Art Team
--2nd Math Team
--1st Music Memory Team
Linda P:
--6th Chess
--1st Chess Team
--1st Editorial Writing
--3rd MGC
--1st MGC Team
--1st Music Memory Team
--2nd Social Studies
--1st Social Studies Team
Arely R:
--2nd Art
--1st Art Team
--1st Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
Jana W:
--3rd Calculator App.
--1st Calculator App. Team
--1st Listening
--1st Listening Team
--6th MGC
--1st MGC Team
--1st Oral Reading
--6th Social Studies
--1st Social Studies Team

7th Grade--------------------------------------
Harley B
--1st Listening
--1st Listening Team
Emeliegh B
--3rd Oral Reading
Cristian D:
--3rd Calculator
--1st Calculator Team
--3rd Chess
--1st Chess Team
--5th Dictionary
--1st Dictionary Team
--4th Math
--1st Math Team
--4th Number Sense
--2nd Number Sense Team
--2nd Science Team
Katilyn D:
--1st Calculator
--1st Calculator Team
--1st Chess
--1st Chess Team
--5th Editorial Writing
--1st Impromptu
--5th Math
--1st Math Team
--4th MGC
--2nd MGC Team
--6th Number Sense
--2nd Number Sense Team
--5th Ready Writing
--1st Social Studies Team
Kendy H:
--6th Ready Writing
--Hannah Hill:
--2nd Art Team
--1st Calculator Team
--2nd Dictionary
--1st Dictionary Team
--2nd Listening
--1st Listening Team
--2nd MGC
--2nd MGC Team
--2nd Modern Oratory
--3rd Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
--1st Ready Writing
--5th Science
--2nd Science Team
--1st Spelling Team
--1st Social Studies
--1st Social Studies Team
Rayven H:
--5th Art
--2nd Art Team
--1st Listening Team
--2nd MGC Team
Natalie H:
--5th Modern Oratory
Emma M:
--3rd Chess
--1st Chess Team
--1st Oral Reading
Meriyeim L:
--2nd Art
--2nd Art Team
--3rd Modern Oratory
Kacy M:
--1st Editorial Writing
--4th Impromptu
--2nd Oral Reading
--3rd Spelling
--1st Spelling Team
Edgar M:
--3rd Dictionary
--1st Dictionary Team
--2nd Math
--1st Math Team
--3rd Number Sense
--2nd Number Sense Team
--3rd Science
--2nd Science Team
--5th Spelling
--1st Spelling Team
--2nd Social Studies
--1st Social Studies Team
Tara R
--2nd Art Team
--1st Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
Skye T:
--2nd Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team

8th Grade--------------------------
Taylor D.
--4th Listening
--1st Listening Team
Josiah G
--2nd Art
--1st Art Team
--3rd Caculator Team
--4th Impromptu
--1st Math Team
--1st MGC Team
--4th Modern Oratory
--3rd Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
--5th Ready Writing
--3rd Science Team
--3rd Social Studies
--2nd Social Studies Team
Torri G
--3rd Science Team
Baylee L
--5th Dictionary
--1st Dictionary Team
Maura M
--3rd Chess Team
--2nd Dictioanry
--1st Dictionary Team
--2nd Editorial Writing
--3rd Listening
--1st Listening Team
--1st Math
--1st Math Team
--5th Modern Oratory
--5th Number Sense
--1st Number Sense Team
--3rd Science Team
--6th Socail Studies
--2nd Social Studies Team
--2nd Spelling
--1st Spelling Team
Zulma O
--1st Art Team
--3rd Oral Reading
Amy P
--1st Art
--1st Art Team
--3rd Caculator Team
--3rd Chess Team
--2nd Dictionary
--1st Dictionary Team
--2nd Listening
--1st Listening Team
--2nd Math
--1st Math Team
--1st MGC
--1st MGC Team
--1st Modern Oratory
--1st Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
--3rd Number Sense
--1st Number Sense Team
--1st Oral Reading
--1st Ready Writing
--5th Socail Studies
--2nd Social Studies Team
--1st Spelling
--1st Spelling Team
Siera R:
--5th Art
--1st Art Team
--3rd Caculator Team
--4th Chess
--3rd Chess Team
--1st Impromptu
--4th MGC
--1st MGC Team
--4th Music Memory
--1st Music Memory Team
--1st Number Sense Team
--2nd Oral Reading
Haley R
--1st Spelling Team

UIL Coordinator; Mrs. Brianna Ethridge

 

Copyright 2013-2020, contact the webmaster